Privacy Policy

 

CONTENTS OF GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE 


1. Introduction 
2. Who are Bakezilla’s Bespoke Cakes? 
3. Explaining the legal bases, we rely on 
4. When do we collect your personal data? 
5. What sort of personal data do we collect? 
6. How and why do we use your personal data? 
7. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing 
8. How we protect your personal data 
9. How long will we keep your personal data? 
10. Who do we share your personal data with? 
11. Where your personal data may be processed 
12. What are your rights over your personal data? 
13. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing? 
14. Contacting the Regulator 
15. If you live outside the UK 

 

.This notice was last updated on 25/08/2020. 

 1. Introduction 

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe. 

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us at info@bakezillasbespokecakes.co.uk 

It is likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish. 

2. Who are Bakezilla’s Bespoke Cakes? 

Bakezilla Ltd, trading as Bakezilla’s Bespoke Cakes, creates celebration cakes. 

3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on 

The law on data protection sets out several different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including: 

 Consent 

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. 

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. 

When collecting your personal data, we will always make clear to your which data is necessary in connection with a particular service. 

Contractual obligations 
 
In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. 

For example, if you order an item from us for delivery, we will collect your address details to deliver your purchase. 

Legal compliance 
 
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.   

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity 

Legitimate interest 
 
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. 

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.  

We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand or develop new products/services.  

We may also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you. 

4. When do we collect your personal data? 

  • When you visit our website and use your account to purchase a consultation session. 

  • When you purchase a product or service in store or by phone. 

  • When you engage with us on social media. 

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc. 

  • When you enter prize draws or competitions. 

  • When you book any kind of appointment with us. 

  • When you comment on or review our products and services. 

  • When you fill in any online forms. 

  • When you use our store, which has CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit. 

5. What sort of personal data do we collect? 

  • When you place an order, or send an enquiry;  your name, Email address, contact number, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts. 

  • Details of your interactions with us in store, online. 

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, and how and when you contact us.  

  • Details of your visits to our websites and which site you came from to ours. 

  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.  

  • Personal details which help us to recommend items of interest.  

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.  

  • Payment card information. 

  • Your comments and product reviews.  

  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit a shop. 

  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, and any search terms you entered.  

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback. 

6. How and why do we use your personal data? 

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you. 

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. In the case of loyalty scheme members, we’ll also offer you relevant rewards. 

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service. 

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below. 

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for. 

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when my Christmas orders go live, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us. 

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why: 

  • To process any orders that you make by using our websites or in store. If we do not collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. 

  • To respond to your queries. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.  

  • To protect our customers, premises, assets and staff from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our store which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. 

  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud. 

  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities. 

  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone about relevant products and services including special offers, discounts, promotions, and competitions and so on. You are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time. 

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations. 

  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites we’ll use data we hold about your favourite products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device. 

  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering. 

  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. 

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. 

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by contacting us at: info@bakezillasbespokecakes.co.uk 

7. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing 

We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered across Bakezillas’s Bespoke Cakes as described above, for example your shopping history at both. 

8. How we protect your personal data 

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. 

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology. 

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption. 

Our software partners regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. 

9. How long will we keep your personal data? 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 

 
At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. 

Some examples of customer data retention periods:  

Orders: When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for one year, so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.  

10. Who do we share your personal data with? 

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.  

For example, delivery couriers, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.  

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy: 

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services. 

  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them. 

  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times. 

  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous. 

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are: 

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems. 

  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers. 

  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you. 

  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. 

  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.   

To help personalise your journey through Bakezilla’s Bespoke Cakes website we currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us: 

  • Wix.com: Our website and contact form provider 

  • Outlook Office 365: Responding to customer questions and queries. 

  • Instagram 

  • Google 

  • Facebook 

  • Twitter 

11. Where your personal data may be processed 

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as Australia or the USA. 

International orders 

If you are based outside the UK and place an order with us, we will transfer the personal data that we collect from you to us in the UK. 

Protecting your data outside the EEA 

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA. 

For example, this might be required to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services. 

 If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.  

12. What are your rights over your personal data? 

An overview of your different rights 

You have the right to request: 

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases. 

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. 

  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end 

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels). 

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent. 

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that Bakezilla’s Bespoke Cakes holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact info@bakezillasbespokecakes.co.uk. To ask for your information to be amended, please contact us via email to info@bakezillasbespokecakes.co.uk 

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. 

Your right to withdraw consent 

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. 

Where we rely on our legitimate interest 

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data. 

Direct marketing 

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request. 

Checking your identity 

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act. 

13. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing? 

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us: 

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division. 

  • Email us at info@bakezillasbespokecakes.co.uk 

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated. 

  

14. Contacting the Regulator 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites) 

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16. 

15. If you live outside the UK 

For all non-UK customers 

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes. 

Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK. 

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes. 

This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK. 

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data. 

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. 

Nothing in this Privacy Notice restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.   

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it. 

  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle

Bakezillas Bespoke Cakes 2020 | T&Cs | Privacy Policy